Programme

Full papers for all Speaker Presentations can be accessed HERE

 

Pre-Conference Welcome Reception: Wednesday 29 August

TIMEACTIVITYROOM
Level 1, Owen G Glenn Building
5:30pmRegistration Desk open for pre-registration
5:30pmWelcome Reception for all delegates
Light refreshments available
7:00pmInformal welcome from the New Torrens conference committee
7:30pmWelcome Reception ends.
Registration desk closes

 

Conference Day 1: Thursday 30 August

TIMESPEAKERROOM
Fisher & Paykel Auditorium
8:00amRegistration Desk openF&P Auditorium Lobby
Official Welcome
8:30amMihi Whakatau (Maori Welcome)
8:45amProf David Grinlinton, University of Auckland
"Welcome and opening comments"
Theme 1: Torrens-Recent developments and current issues
Session 1 Chair:
Assoc. Prof. Rod Thomas
9:00amKeynote 1
Prof Martin Dixon, University of Cambridge
"Title guarantee vs title indefeasibility-That is the question"
9:30amKeynote 2
The Hon William Gummow AC
"Fraud"
10:00amAssoc Prof Fiona Burns, University of Sydney
"In personam claims- developments and thoughts"
10:30amMorning TeaLevel 1, Owen G Glen Building
Session 2 Chair:
Dr Ken Palmer
11:00amKeynote 3
Prof Brendan Edgeworth, University of New South Wales
"Australian Torrens developments and themes"
11:30amKeynote 4
Prof Kenneth Reid, University of Edinburgh
"Deferred indefeasibility: the Scottish experience"
12:00pmRobbie Muir, Registrar-General of Lands, New Zealand
"Report card on automation and Land online 15 years down the track"
12:30pmLunchLevel 1, Owen G Glen Building
Theme 2: The new Land Transfer Act 2017
Session 3 Chair:
Hon Sir Ian Barker QC
1:30pmKeynote 5
Rt Hon Sir Peter Blanchard
“Reform of the Land Transfer Act"
2:00pmNeil Campbell QC, Shortland Chambers, Auckland and Assoc Professor Rod Thomas, AUT University
"The fraud test and 'manifest injustice' under the new Act"
2:45pmOpportunity for questions
3:00pmAfternoon TeaLevel 1, Owen G Glen Building
Session 4 Chair:
Prof. Brendan Edgeworth
3:30pm Prof David Grinlinton, University of Auckland
"Registrar's powers under the new Act"
4:00pmProf Elizabeth Toomey, University of Canterbury
"State guarantee and the expanded compensation regime"
4:30pmThomas Gibbons
"Covenants and encumbrances under the new Land Transfer Act"
5:00pm Opportunity for Questions and finish of Day 1

Conference Dinner Day 1: Thursday 30 August

TIMEACTIVITYVENUE
Fale Pasifika, University of Auckland
6:30pmDoors open
Bar open
7:00pmGuests seated for dinner
Dinner Speaker
Hon Justice Sir Ian Barker
"Recollections of the old Land Registry"
9:00pmDinner ends

 

Conference Day 2: Friday 31 August

TIMESPEAKERROOM
Fisher & Paykel Auditorium
8:00amRegistration Desk opensF&P Auditorium Lobby
Theme 3: Cross-cutting issues
Session 1 Chair:
Hon Tony Randerson QC
8:30amKeynote 6
Prof Sjef Van Erp, Maastricht University
"Issues arising from privatising the operation of a public register"
9:00amJudge Layne Harvey, Maori Land Court
"Maori Land and the new Land Transfer Act-observations and comments"
9:30amJody Foster, Barrister, Auckland
"The interrelationship of the Property Law Act and the Land Transfer Act 2017"
10:00amMorning TeaLevel 1, Owen G Glenn Building
Session 2 Chair:
Katherine Sanders
Theme 4: Automation-Current developments and emerging issues
10:30amKeynote 7
Prof Nick Hopkins, England and Wales Law Commission
"Automation, the Land Registration Act and the future"
11:00amKeynote 8
Prof Sharon Christensen, Queensland University of Technology Law School
"Automation of the Register in Australia-developments and assessments"
11:30amKeynote 9
Jeffrey Lem, Director of Titles for the Province of Ontario, Canada
"Automation of the Register in Ontario-Current Developments,
Future Possibilities"
12:00pmAssoc Prof Rod Thomas, AUT University
"The New Zealand experience: Risks and implications of automation"
12:30pmLunchLevel 1, Owen G Glenn Building
Session 3 Chair:
Dr Don McMorland
1:30pmPanel discussion and Forum
Topic: "Automation: strengths, weaknesses, opportunities"
Chair: Dr Don McMorland
Speakers: Prof Kenneth Reid, Prof Nick Hopkins, Prof Sharon Christensen, Assoc Prof Rod Thomas, Jeffrey Lem, John Greenwood and Sandra Murphy
2:30pmAfternoon TeaLevel 1, Owen G Glenn Building
Theme 5: Current and emerging issues in practice
Session 4 Chair:
Prof. Struan Scott
3:00pmThomas Gibbons, Solicitor
"Delayed indefeasibility-implications for conveyancers"
3:20pmTim Jones and John Greenwood, Solicitors
"The conveyancing myth-long live automation-what of the future"
3:40pmBen France-Hudson, University of Otago
"Judicial interpretation of Torrens registered documents"
4:00pmJonathan Flaws, Solicitor, Auckland
"Mortgagee risk and title insurance"
4:20pmOpportunity for Questions
4:40pmProf David Grinlinton
"Comments and conference closure"
5:00pmConference finishes

 

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

 

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.